The Hoffman Firm The Hoffman Firm
[…] Florida Statute § 784.049(4)(a) establishes that an officer does not need a warrant to arrest any person that he or she has probable cause to believe has violated the state sexual cyberharassment law, and search warrants can be issued under Florida Statute § 784.049(4)(b) to further investigate alleged revenge porn violations—including warrants issued to search private dwellings—when proper affidavits have been filed.

Florida Revenge Porn Definitions

Under Florida Statute § 847.001(16), sexual conduct is defined as "actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse; actual lewd exhibition of the genitals; actual physical contact with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party; or any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed."

Continued Definitions

Other important definitions relating to sexual cyberharassment offenses established under Florida Statute § 784.049(2) include the following: