Miami, FL False Imprisonment Attorney
[…] Miami, FL False Imprisonment Attorney
Trusted Lawyer Helping Clients Address Accusations of False Imprisonment in Miami, Florida
Florida Statute § 787.02(a) defines false imprisonment as, "forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her or his will." It is an offense similar to kidnapping, and while it may be less serious, a person accused of this crime may face felony charges.