Se Habla EspaƱol
[…] If the alleged offender was armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon during the commission of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance or the area is a construction site, horticultural site, agricultural site designated for testing or research purposes, agricultural chemicals manufacturing facility, or domestic violence center, and a sign is posted identifying it as such and warning that trespassing is a felony, this offense is a third-degree felony.
  • Trespass on School Property With Firearm or Other Weapon, Florida Statute § 810.095: An alleged offender commits a third-degree felony if he or she is trespassing upon school property and brings onto, or to possesses on, such school property any weapon or any firearm. School property is defined as "the grounds or facility of any kindergarten, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, secondary school, career center, or postsecondary school, whether public or nonpublic," and weapon is defined under Florida Statute § 790.001(13) as "any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slingshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife."