Understanding Domestic Violence in Florida
[…] Domestic violence can happen at any time or anywhere including vacation. There are different kinds of domestic abuse that may not include physical violence at all but if a spouse or partner does commit domestic violence while out of state on vacation, what happens?
Understanding Domestic Violence in Florida
According to Florida Statute § 741.28, domestic violence is a crime that involves “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member […].”
Household members may include:
- Spouses
- Former spouses
- Persons residing together
- Persons related by blood or marriage
- Persons who share children regardless of marriage
In Florida, domestic violence is punishable by at least five days of incarceration or years in prison at most.